Quick Links

Vox Box

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 (last updated March 10, 2008)

Privacy Policy

Information Collection & Use

CAITI's website does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or e-mail address. We would only obtain this information if you supply it by sending us an email or by filling out a form in a secure portion of the site.

All personal information held or collected is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This means that at any point of collection you will be asked for consent to collect your information, and you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our employees use password-protected computers. Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. If at any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and reminded about the importance we place on privacy and what they can do to ensure our customers' information is protected. Servers that store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment, behind code and key locked doors. We may use this information from time-to-time to contact you about service updates, changes to our systems and procedures. This information is kept for as long as CAITI is in business and it is stored at its office. We protect all personal information in our custody with strong security safeguards, including strict access controls.

Request / Comment Forms & Registration

In order to request more information, a user may first complete our Comment/Feedback form. The user is required to give their contact information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact the user about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest. This information will not be sold, rented or given to any third party.

Cookies

We occasionally uses "cookies" to track how our visitors use this site or to determine sites previously visited. The cookies we use do not allow us to identify individuals.

They are compiled into statistical information on traffic patterns and are used to assess site efficiency. The system will notify you before any cookies are used so that you may refuse them, and the refusal of cookies will not affect the site performance or restrict your ability to access information from this site. (A "cookie" is a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a website to allow it to monitor your use of the site.)

Log Files

CAITI employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our web site, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

Sharing

CAITI does not engage in any information sharing

Correction/Updating Personal Information

If a user's personally identifiable information changes, or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to us. Emailing CAITI will be able to accomplish this.

Choice/Opt-out

Users who no longer wish to receive our CAITI NewsAlert may opt-out of receiving these communications by requesting removal at anytime.

Questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Privacy Act may be directed to our Chief Privacy Officer by e-mail to info@caitiinfo.ca

Return Policy

Membership Fees

Membership payments are optional and are used to fund the activities of CAITI, therefore, it is non-refundable.

Address

1930 Yonge Street
Suite 1062
Toronto, Ontario
M4S 1Z4

Phone Number

416-486-2224